Supporting a rural community :: creative solutions to education and health

Who helped us

Many many people have helped Suchana get this far, in small ways and big. Help has come in the form of donations of money, computers, books, clothes and teaching materials, as well as help with selling cards in shops and to friends and family, fundraising in other ways, volunteer teaching, running workshops, publicity and networking, research for fundraising, helping with transport, and just visiting and encouraging the team. Individuals and organisations who have helped include:

  1. Abeer Chakravorty
  2. Alcha, Santiniketan
  3. Alex Brown
  4. Alison O’Connor
  5. André Thilbault
  6. Angela Warner
  7. Anna Binnie Dawson
  8. Annie Gogarty
  9. Anonymous donors
  10. Arjun Gaurisaria
  11. Aroup Chatterjee
  12. Arun Elassery and Kanti Ratna
  13. Ashimendu Dasgupta
  14. Association AmbouduMonde
  15. Avril Waters;
  16. Babylove, Canterbury
  17. Ben and Anne Wright;
  18. Ben Rogaly and Kirat Randhawa
  19. Beth Wright
  20. Brian and Anne Martin
  21. Brian and Heather Gillard
  22. Bunt and Sue Ghosh
  23. Calcutta 100 Club members:
  24. Ann Overton,
    Atula Ahuja,
    Chris Rickerd,
    Jan Fujikawa,
    Jean Sullivan,
    Jen Blain and Family,
    Kate Goldman,
    Kyoko Hosoki,
    Lenore Long Morimoto,
    Marguerite Shaddy,
    Mary Clock-Rust,
    Nancy Anchor,
    One World English School and the Nara Team,
    Rajita Majumdar and Family,
    Rick Pestana,
    Sagaree Sengupta and Family,
    Stephan Mackerras,
    Susie McNaughton and Neil Haran

  25. Calcutta International School
  26. Canterbury Fair Trade
  27. Caroline Goodall
  28. Chandra Ghosh and Norman Heindson
  29. Charlie and Acacia Stoddart
  30. Chris Keeler
  31. Chris Rickerd
  32. Christian Wach
  33. Colin and Jean Kantharia,
  34. Daphne Vivian-Neal
  35. Daphne Winter
  36. Dave Yeo
  37. David Leadbeater
  38. Dawn Kingsford
  39. Debashsish Bandyopadhyay
  40. Downsfoot Cluster of Churches
  41. Dr Monica Golembiewski
  42. Eliza Shepherd Trust
  43. Ella and Keaghan Wright
  44. Etsuko Yamaguchi/Chautary
  45. Eva Vogler
  46. Evelyn McDaniel
  47. Faversham Fair Trade
  48. Frances Beaumont
  49. Frank Stoddart,
  50. Frederique Lohier
  51. Gary Knowles and friends
  52. Helen Reid
  53. Iain Frith
  54. Indira Chowdhury
  55. Iolo Cheug
  56. Isabel Milward
  57. Jan Fujikawa
  58. Janaki Nair
  59. Janet Wood
  60. Jean Woodroffe
  61. Jill Edbrooke
  62. John Slaytor
  63. Johnny Neale
  64. Jose Irazuzta
  65. Joy and Marie Banerjee
  66. Judith and Ross Thompson
  67. Julie Neale
  68. Kathy and Jo O’Connell
  69. Kavita Panjabi
  70. Kolkata Shop, Brighton
  71. Laura Miller
  72. Leticia Olivares and Annika Sundberg
  73. Lian Blades
  74. Lisa Knight
  75. Lucy Murphy
  76. Malilee Ellis
  77. Malvern Girls’ College Alumni, group born 1940
  78. Manav Jalan
  79. Manjira Majumdar
  80. Manjusri and Somen Basu
  81. Marianne Tokita
  82. Marjorie Bird
  83. Mark Lillie
  84. Mary Gray
  85. Mary Hurley
  86. Maura Hurley
  87. Maxine Lock
  88. Mememsingh, Faversham
  89. Michael and Petrina Slaytor
  90. Mike Clemmens and friends
  91. Moinak Biswas
  92. Monica Russell
  93. Mrinal Sen
  94. Mustard Seeds, Kolkata
  95. Nandinee Bandyopadhyay and Amitrajit Saha
  96. Natalie Clarke
  97. Nisha Ruparel and Kunal Sen
  98. Nok
  99. Norman and Dorothy Crabtree
  100. Olive Pantry
  101. Pam Ratcliffe
  102. Peter Harris
  103. Petrina Slaytor
  104. Poppy Thompson
  105. Pradip Kumar Datta
  106. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Faversham
  107. R N Bissell
  108. Rajarshee, Santiniketan
  109. Rajeet Ghosh
  110. Rangan Chakravarti
  111. Rebecca Windsor
  112. Richard Milward
  113. Richard Price
  114. Robert Anderson and Lindsey
  115. Rose White
  116. Rosemary Price
  117. Ruchira and Angshu Das
  118. Sam Nye
  119. Sandra Stears
  120. Sarah Allsop
  121. Sarah Horwood
  122. Sasha Shop, Kolkata
  123. Séamus Hennessy and Rita Cooney
  124. Selene Murphy and Ilana May Pattinson and classmates
  125. Sheldwich Primary School PTA
  126. Sibaji Bandyopadhyay
  127. Sid Bean (the late)
  128. Siesta, Canterbury
  129. Siobhan Mehaffy
  130. Sophie Milward
  131. Soumik Majumdar
  132. St Stephen’s Infant School, Canterbury
  133. Steven Wauters
  134. Subornarekha, Santiniketan
  135. Sumit Ghosh
  136. Susan Mew
  137. Susie Travis
  138. Tad McNulty
  139. Teresa Ryan
  140. The American School, Kolkata
  141. The late Aase Richmond
  142. The Revd Nick Stacey and Anne;
  143. Throwley Parish Church Council
  144. Tina Woollard
  145. Trisys Communications Pvt Ltd. Mudar and Shalini Patherya
  146. Urmila Rajkhowa
  147. Usha Ramaswamy
  148. Vikram Patnaik
  149. Walthamstow Academy